Archive

Posts Tagged ‘UK’

Nurse Shortage in the UK- Immigration Rules Relaxed

March 9, 2018 Leave a comment

 

image

  • Nurses and midwives who have trained outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and want to work in the UK as a nurse or midwife must gain professional registration with the Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC). Applicants are tested for competence through a two-part process to gain registration. 

 

  • Part one – computer-based multiple-choice examination which is accessible around the world for applicants to access in their home countries.
  • Part two – practical objective structured clinical examination (OSCE) which will always be held in the UK.

The immigration rules changed in March 2015 to allow for an individual nurse to come to the UK to prepare for the OSCE.

Rules for employers and overseas nurse applicants

  • All overseas applicants need to pass a computer-based test (CBT) and comply with all other initial requirements of the NMC overseas nursing process (including achieving language capability requirements) to be eligible to sit the OSCE and complete their registration. In October 2017, the NMC issued revised guidance on how an overseas applicant can meet the required level of English language capability.
  • An individual entering the UK to take a nursing role has up to three months from the employment start date noted on the certificate of sponsorship (CoS) to sit the OSCE exam. During this period they can be legally employed as a pre-registration candidate.
  • Employers must ensure that before a certificate of sponsorship is applied for:
    • the individual has passed part one of the NMC test of competence
    • the individual has been issued with an offer of employment, and
    • the individual has achieved the required level of language capabiilty.
  • In any applications for restricted certificates of sponsorship, you are required to send the following evidence to Tier2Limits@homeoffice.gsi.gov.uk in support of the application:
    • a copy of the employment offer letter
    • a copy of the email confirmation from the NMC to show the individual has passed the CBT, and
    • evidence that a Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT) has been carried out.
  • The general Tier 2 minimum salary requirement of £20,800 is temporarily removed in these circumstances, though employers are still advised to place nurses in an interim position with a salary at least equivalent to that of a band 3 role.
  • Applicants may sit the OSCE up to three times as part of one application (applies to applications started after 06 April 2017).
  • If an applicant is unsuccessful at their first OSCE, they must wait a minimum of 10 working days before they can take the examination again.
  • If an applicant is unsuccessful at their second OSCE, they must wait a minimum of three months from the date of their second attempt before they can take the OSCE for the third time.
  • If the applicant is unsuccessful after their permitted attempts, the employer must stop sponsoring them and as a result their leave to remain period will be shortened.
  • Upon successful completion of the OSCE and awarding of NMC registration, employers need to commit to ongoing employment of the individual as a registered nurse on a salary of at least £20,800.
  • Employers must be able to provide evidence of the above arrangement if requested.

Employers or individuals with queries about individual NMC registrations are advised to contact the NMC directly.

Nursing included on shortage occupation list

Nursing was added to the shortage occupation list on 15 October 2015 but in a change to the rules, employers have been required to still carry out a RLMT before recruiting a non-EEA nurse from 24 November 2016. Find out more information in our Tier 2 policy changes section.

The continuation of nursing on the shortage occupation list means:

  • applications for restricted certificates of sponsorship (RCoS) will be prioritised by the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) points allocation system – increasing the likelihood of nursing applications being granted
  • the requirement to earn £35,000 or more to qualify for permanent settlement in the UK (indefinite leave to remain) will not apply to individuals for whom nursing has appeared on the shortage occupation list at any time during their employment in a nursing role – they will still need to meet all the other settlement criteria.

Applying for a certificate of sponsorship – need to know

  • The first allocation panel to consider nurses as a shortage occupation was in December 2015.
  • The Home Office has been clear that employers must only apply for certificates when you need them and when you are certain they will be used. The individual being sponsored must have a job offer from you and either:
    • have obtained full registration with the Nursing and Midwifery Council
    • have passed the NMC’s CBT of competence (part one)
    • have obtained the NMC’s permission before 30 April 2015 to undertake the overseas nursing programme, and be sponsored to undertake a supervised practice placement as part of the programme, which has been approved by the Nursing and Midwifery Council.
  • You are required to provide evidence of the above in any applications for restricted certificates of sponsorship. You must send a copy of the employment offer letter and a copy of the email confirmation from the NMC to show the individual has passed the CBT. This evidence should be sent to Tier2limits@homeoffice.gsi.gov.uk to support your application.

We are still working within an overall cap of certificates. The inclusion of nursing is likely to have an impact on the success of other applications from health and other business, its therefore really important that we uphold these requirements from the Home Office to ensure we do not create a surplus of unused certificates.

Advertisements
Categories: General, International, Jobs

Commonwealth Scholarships for UK universities

November 22, 2016 Leave a comment

 Commonwealth Scholarship Commission in the United Kingdom (CSC) in partnership with UK universities offers Commonwealth Shared Scholarships for students from developing Commonwealth countries. Shared Scholarships are usually tenable for one-year Master’s courses only.

The purpose of the scholarship is to contribute to development needs of Commonwealth countries by providing training for skilled and qualified professionals and academics who would not otherwise have been able to study in the UK.

The Commonwealth Scholarship and Fellowship Plan (CSFP) is one of the largest and most prestigious scholarship schemes for international study in the world. Since it was established in 1959, around 30,000 individuals have benefited – 25,000 of them have held awards funded by the UK government, managed by the Commonwealth Scholarship Commission in the United Kingdom (CSC).

If applicants require a Tier 4 visa to come to the UK to study, they may be required to take an approved English language test and/or be screened for tuberculosis for your visa application. These regulations are subject to change at any time.
Course Level: 

Scholarships are available for pursuing master’s degree program at UK Institutions.
Study Subject: 

Scholarships are awarded to study subjects related to the development of their home country at participating UK universities only.
Scholarship Award: 

Shared Scholarships are jointly funded by the CSC and participating UK universities. Each Scholarship provides:
Approved airfare from your home country to the UK and return at the end of your award (arranged by the university; funded by the CSC)

Approved tuition and examination fees (funded by the CSC)

Stipend (living allowance) at the rate of £1,043 per month, or £1,279 per month for those studying at universities in the London metropolitan area (rates quoted at 2016-2017 levels) (paid and funded by the university)

Warm clothing allowance (paid and funded by the university)

Study travel grant towards the costs of study-related travel within the UK or overseas (claimed from and paid by the university; funded by the CSC)

Excess baggage allowance, up to an annual approved limit, when returning home (claimed from and paid by the university; funded by the CSC)
Scholarship can be taken in the UK
Eligibility: 

To apply for these scholarships, applicants must:

  • Be a Commonwealth citizen, refugee, or British protected person
  • Be permanently resident in a developing Commonwealth country
  • Be available to start your academic studies in the UK by the start of the UK academic year in September/October 2017
  • By August 2017, hold a first degree of either first or upper second class (2:1) classification, or lower second class (2:2) classification plus a relevant postgraduate qualification (usually a Master’s degree)
  • Not have studied or worked for one (academic) year or more in a developed country
  • Be unable, either yourself or through your family, to pay to study in the UK

The CSC promotes equal opportunity, gender equity, and cultural exchange. Applications are encouraged from a diverse range of candidates.
Nationality: 

Students of developing Commonwealth countries can apply for these Commonwealth Shared Scholarships.
List of Countries: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Botswana, Virgin Islands (British), Cameroon, Cayman Islands, Dominica, Falkland Islands, Fiji, Ghana, Gibraltar, Grenada, Guyana, India, Jamaica, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Montserrat, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Nigeria, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Islands, Rwanda, St Helena, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and The Grenadines, Seychelles, Samoa, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Swaziland, Tanzania, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos, Tuvalu, Uganda, Vanuatu, Zambia and Zimbabwe
College Admission Requirement
Entrance Requirements: In order to be eligible applicants must hold a first degree of at least upper second class (2:1) honours standard.
English language Requirements: If applicants require a Tier 4 visa to come to the UK to study, they may be required to take an approved English language test and/or be screened for tuberculosis for your visa application. These regulations are subject to change at any time.
How to Apply: Applicants should apply to study an eligible Master’s course at a UK university that is participating in the Shared Scholarship scheme. Click here for a list of participating universities and eligible courses
Applicants must make their application using the CSC’s Electronic Application System (EAS). Click here for full information on how to use the EAS, including detailed guides. The EAS will open for Shared Scholarship applications on 17 November 2016.
Before applying, applicants must check with your UK university for their specific advice, admission requirements, and rules for applying. Some universities may require you to complete their own admissions application form as well, which may have a separate closing date. They must take the necessary steps to secure admission to your chosen course(s) at your preferred university/universities at the same time as applying for a Shared Scholarship.
Applicants can apply for more than one course and/or to more than one university, but you may only accept one offer of a Shared Scholarship. The CSC will not accept any applications that are not submitted via the EAS to your UK university or applications directly from individuals.
Online Application
List of participating universities and eligible courses
Application Deadline: 

All applications must be submitted by 23.59 (BST) on March 29, 2017 at the latest. Each university has its own closing date for applications, and most are before 29 March 2017.
Scholarship Link

Categories: General